自由が丘の行政書士が教えるビザ!萩原行政書士事務所

The form of submission documents concerning short-

The form of submission documents concerning short-

The form of submission documents concerning short-term visa application


Regarding the form of submission documents concerning short-term visa application, it is guided on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If you would like to download the form, click here.


○ Reason for invitation

(1) First of all I would like to keep in mind, are there any incorrect descriptions on the authenticity, expiration date and description of the documents? Are there inconsistencies in the submitted documents? Is there consistency? And so on.


(2) Then, it is a method of filling in the form.

① Address: Fill in the name of the Japanese embassy / consulate officer responsible for the place where the applicant for the visa actually resides. For example, if you are a Chinese living in New York, write down in the blank New York and surround the Consul General with a circle. In appearance it will be Consul General of Japan in New York.


② Date: The date you actually filled in does not matter. However, because the expiration date of the reason for invitation is 3 months, it is necessary to submit it to the office designated by the Japanese embassy / consular office within 3 months from the date of entry.


③ Invited people: This is the person who wants to invite foreigners in Japan and invite them.

If the same person is an inviting person and becomes an identity guarantor, please write "invitation" in the invitee's column for invitation reason. You can skip filling in this field. You can omit the seal.

Impression is not a seal but a seal even if it is a seal.

In the case of a company, I will imprint the representative company seal, job title mark or company seal.

If you are a foreigner who does not have a seal, signing it is okay.


④ Visa applicant: A visa for traveling abroad and entering Japan is required, and it refers to the foreigner who is trying to apply. Do not make a mistake even if your name is one letter. It will be hard, but let me tell you from the other side, be sure to list it in alphabetical notation on your own passport.

If there are multiple applicants for a visa application to one window, let's make an applicant list. In this case, fill out only the necessary items of the person who becomes the representative in the reason for invitation and separately prepare a list of all applicants. It is a list of everyone including the representative described in the reason for invitation.

In addition, in the case of Chinese who have a Kanji name, if you put parenthesis written in Kanji notation in addition, it would be good if the person who is judging is easy to understand.


⑤ Purpose of invitation: We will fill in the purpose that we invited this time.

Bad example - Scripture, travel, family visit, friend invitation, commercial only, one word stated

A good example - To invite local staff who took care of me during Shanghai trip to Japan for appreciation.

Because I would like to invite friends I met during my studies in the US Ross university to Japan during summer vacation.

Interview with front representatives looking to future commercial transaction · Invitation to visit our factory.

I would like to invite my home mother for a short time before my wife gives birth.


⑥ Background of the invitation: Why did you call Japan, why is it so far? I will list the past events that are occurring until this invitation.

Bad example - A blank column, a description similar to the invitation purpose column.

A good example - Three years ago, I decided to give guidance in Beijing during a group trip to China with guidance from Kyoto · Nara tourist officials from all sides of Japan.

I've never called my parents to Japan ever since I married a sexy woman, so this time I would like to invite my wife's mother to Japan about a month.


⑦ Relationship with Applicant: Please describe the relationship between the invited Japanese and foreigners who are abroad. It is a relationship with the visa applicant as seen from the invited guest.

Example - If you are visiting friends, acquaintances, business partners, especially relatives, describe your relationship with the applicant. Relativeship is supposed to be within third degree parents.



○ Guarantee letter

(1) The point here is about the extent to which the guarantor has the ability to pay travel expenses and stay expenses to what extent.


Visa applicant's round-trip airfare to Japan and other expenses for traveling and expenses considered necessary during the period of staying in Japan will be higher for airfare as much as it is from Japan and the expected period of stay in Japan will be 90 The expenses will naturally take longer on the day.


Also, it is considered about the expenses when living in Japan to make it the basis for accumulating stay expenses. Even if it is said that the visa applicant who lives in a jungle of Africa without living with money has a limit, it is said that the cost of stay is zero yen, the logic does not pass. It ends with a word of "This is Japan."


Then, what is the standard of expenses? Is there some standard?

Regarding the criteria of expenses, the first thing that I think is the viability of Article 25 of the Japanese Constitution.

"All citizens have the right to live a minimum healthy and cultural life."

Although the Constitution says that it has the right to live healthily, culturally, and the minimum amount of life as a citizen in Japan, this is one indication not only for Japanese citizens but also for people living in Japan I will. Even if the individual living standards of foreigners are different, they must be human beings.


Then, the warranty certificate guarantees two points of stay expenses and return trip expenses in terms of expenses, and so on. I will concentrate on these two points, and for other expenses it will be a reference level. For example, the cost of foreigners coming to Japan and making expensive shopping is not a point that will affect the examination. If that shopping is illegal or against public order and morals it is out of the question.


Finally, let's think about the specific amount.

Looking at the documents that the guarantor must prepare,

<< "Tax Certificate" (the municipal issued by municipalities and also referred to as income certificate) in which the latest gross income is stated, or "tax payment certificate (Form 2)" (issued by tax office) One copy of the copy of the declaration (one with receipt of the tax office) ". >>

Has become.

As for the amount, you can see that we are watching the latest gross income.

In the case where we are facing the case of specifically calling foreign acquaintance to Japan, I think that it will become an inquiry as to what the guarantor is like in my case, but in individual cases, the number of days stayed And whether you are going to sightseeing the whole country from north to south or staying in one place all the time, it is natural that the required expenses will differ.

Well, this gross income, how much is it about? From my rule of thumb, it is highly likely that the average annual income for Japanese people is a general guide.

As for the average annual income of Japanese people, since it is now an information society, I think that if you search the net, you can find the information for a while. For example, how much is it for a first-class corporate office worker in his thirties, a wife, a three-person family?

Furthermore, it is said that in the situation where banks do not go down, banks that can not form a loan do not oppose it, or in circumstances where it is difficult for the annual income to maintain a minimum life, it is said that it is the average annual income of Japanese people Is not it supposed to be a case?


(2) The next important point is the responsibility of the guarantor.

About this, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is displaying in HP's visa · Japan stay, in the frequently asked question column as follows.


"An" identity guarantor "in the visa application is a person who guarantees to foreign diplomatic officials (Japanese ambassador, consul general etc) that foreigners who are visa applicants stay in Japan legally. Regarding the responsibility of the guarantor, we do not have legal responsibilities like the "guarantor" under the Civil Code, but remain moral responsibility, but fulfillment of guarantee items (accommodation expenses, return travel expenses, compliance with laws and regulations) If it is deemed not to be done, it is natural that you will lose credibility if you become an identity guarantor in subsequent visa applications. Provided, however, that in the event that it is decided to prepare a document that falsifies the relationship with the visa applicant or the purpose of traveling, whether it is an identity guarantor or an inviter, and is consequently burdened with crime such as terrorist entry or trafficking Please note that it may be asked separately for criminal liability. "


In other words, there is no legal responsibility under the civil law. However, it means that we have moral responsibility.

In addition, if the guarantee matters are not fulfilled, that is, if something happens, the reliability of the identity guarantor will be compromised, so even if it becomes an identity guarantor in subsequent visa applications, it will affect the examination .


(3) How to fill in the form

Please describe how to describe the destination, date, visa applicant column, identity guarantor's column etc. in the same way as the reason for invitation.

An identity warranty card is to be stated by those who become identity guarantors.

We will guarantee all three points, such as staying expenses, return travel expenses, compliance with laws and regulations. Do not delete even one point or modify the wording.



○ Stay schedule

(1) Point here

① The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan has the following notice in the example of the stay schedule listed on the website.

"(*) Please specify the date of expected arrival and departure date, and please specify the action schedule etc. during the stay concretely as much as possible."

First of all, keep this in mind.

In other words, specify the date of entry into Japan and the date of departure from Japan.

Next, as for the action schedule during the stay period, it is "as concrete as possible", so you'd better try to fill in as concrete as possible.

Since this stay schedule is a schedule to the last, it does not mean that you have to do exactly as you decide it. Even in the state that it has not been decided yet. It is better than not writing even if you want to do this, write a hope or plan to do this. Of course, if the planned stay is decided exactly, it is better to go there.


② Well, it is how to write the schedule of action, but it seems that there are many cases in which writing is quite easy. For example, in the case of short-term business, only the notation of business negotiation · business is written. In relatives / acquaintance visits, it is only the notation of meeting relatives, meeting acquaintances, sightseeing, traveling.

And so.

I think that it will become obvious if you look closely at the description example of the stay schedule table, but it also specifies up to the specific events scheduled.

Since it is an application for business contact, conference attendance, meeting, meeting, contract signing, after-sales service, advertisement, market research, participation in international conferences and academic societies, cultural exchanges, local government exchanges, sports exchanges etc., As for the lecture attendance held by the Japanese side and the contents of which are subject to lecture even if it involves training, it corresponds to the lecture, so check the uncertain point and prepare a firm stay schedule We recommend you do.

Also, if you visit kinship / acquaintance, you can write what you want to do while you are in Japan, if you think you can do this if you can. For example, if you are around Tokyo, shopping at Shinjuku one day, shopping in the Ginza, shopping in the Ginza, playing in the TDL, sightseeing at Hato bus tour, this day is a rest day and so on.



○ Applicant list

When two or more applicants apply simultaneously to the same Japanese embassy / consular office visa window, they are created by the Japanese invitee / guarantor.


Fill in the name in alphabetical notation on the applicant's passport.

In the case of Chinese people whose names can be written in Kanji, if you add Kanji notation, the reviewer will also be able to confirm and verify, so it will be a better applicant list.


With regard to the relationship between invitee / guarantor and applicant, it is supposed to fill in only in the case of application for relatives / acquaintance visits. In particular, in the case of relatives, it is limited to spouses and bloods of the third degree, as well as to relatives. Four or more people will be treated as acquaintance. In the case of short term commercial etc., it is not necessary to fill in.

In addition, if the invitee and guarantor are the same person, if you fill in the "Relationship between invitee and applicant" field, fill in "Relationship between guarantor and applicant" column "Is same as above" There is no harm.



○ Company / organization overview manual

This document explained the inviting institution of Japan side, submit it in cases of organizations / organizations that do not have corporate status (eg, neighborhood association, hobby circle, fellowship group etc), rather than a public institution We are often asked.


If you are visiting Japan for commercial purposes and the inviting company has a corporate status in Japan, in the case of a corporate registry certificate or a part of a listed company,


CONTACT

外国人のビザを専門とする目黒区自由が丘の萩原行政書士事務所です。
日本大使館のビザ発給責任者でした。
◎ビザ、在留、帰化、外国人雇用
◎日々の暮らしやビジネスのお困りごと相談

ブログ更新情報

ブログを見る

携帯用QRコード

QRコード
携帯のバーコードリーダーでQRコードを読み取ることで、携帯版ホームページへアクセスできます。
PAGE TOP